2018 Deep Space Marathon Festival results and photos

Deep Space Mountain Marathon Festival
Orroral Deep Space Tracking Station
Namadgi National Park ACT
Sunday 2 December 2018

 

jpg

jpg

 

Weather: 16 degrees at 6.30am for the marathon start, increasing to 25 degrees late morning. In between there were periods of strong wind, rain for several minutes, and thunder. 

Helpers: John Harding, Martin Fryer, Mandy Smyth, John Kennedy, Martin and Judith Pogson, Jenny Nethersole, Susanne Crane, Denis French, Bill and Diane Arthur, Paul Mahoney, Leonie Doyle, David McCooey.
Special thanks: FlyerUltra Timing, Namadgi National Park, Rural Fire Service (loan of two way radios), ACT Rogaining Association (loan of satellite phone).  

 

Photo album: 
https://hardingjohn.smugmug.com/Sports/Mountain-running/2-Dec-2018-Deep-Space-Marathon-Festival/

Place Name Age Lap 1 Lap 2 Finish
Marathon          
Female          
1 Alena Scurrah 42 2:08:03 2:17:28 4:25:31
2 Pam Muston 58 2:29:15 2:43:58 5:13:12
3 Kelly Bennett 49 2:37:51 2:54:18 5:32:09
4 Debbie Maher 49 2:36:36 3:07:08 5:43:43
Male          
1 David Von Senden 62 1:59:11 2:13:30 4:12:40
2 Brendan Codrington 37 1:55:41 2:20:37 4:16:17
3 Grant Czartowski 32 2:04:50 2:20:20 4:25:10
4 Damien Stewart 39 2:12:11 2:45:24 4:57:35
           
Place Name Age Time Pace  
        (min/K)  
Marathon          
Male          
1 David Von Senden 62 4:12:40 6:00  
2 Brendan Codrington 37 4:16:17 6:05  
3 Grant Czartowski 32 4:25:10 6:18  
4 Damien Stewart 39 4:57:35 7:04  
Female          
1 Alena Scurrah 42 4:25:31 6:18  
2 Pam Muston 58 5:13:12 7:26  
3 Kelly Bennett 49 5:32:09 7:53  
4 Debbie Maher 49 5:43:43 8:09  
Half Marathon        
Male          
1 Matt Doyle 22 1:31:28 4:21  
2 Jack Brand 24 1:42:07 4:51  
3 Peter Wilson 40 1:42:22 4:52  
4 Ben Crabb 44 1:44:24 4:57  
5 Thomas Banks 26 1:49:04 5:11  
6 Luke Garrett 31 1:51:46 5:18  
7 Lachlan Pearce 28 1:52:01 5:19  
8 David Rowe 37 2:01:37 5:46  
9 Lee Rice 38 2:04:20 5:54  
10 Paul McGeachie 35 2:06:22 6:00  
11 Mark Alexander 29 2:08:14 6:05  
12 Giles Lamb 45 2:08:42 6:06  
13 Andrew Watson 49 2:13:12 6:19  
14 Stephen Graham 54 2:13:37 6:20  
15 Shaun McCabe 40 2:14:46 6:24  
16 Callum Moggach 29 2:16:38 6:29  
17 Justin Lee 49 2:17:19 6:31  
18 James O'Neill 51 2:18:11 6:33  
19 Chris Gammon 58 2:18:17 6:34  
20 Richard Nethersole 38 2:21:43 6:43  
21 Ken Mansell 46 2:21:58 6:44  
22 Trevor Jacobs 66 2:22:48 6:47  
23 Sandeep Chandra 45 2:23:38 6:49  
24 Nick Mesher 58 2:26:27 6:57  
25 Benjamin Mudaliar 46 2:30:01 7:07  
26 Fergus Symon 25 2:30:37 7:09  
27 Chris Allison 32 2:31:13 7:10  
28 Elliot Woods 35 2:31:15 7:11  
29 Steven Rowe 35 2:32:33 7:14  
30 Peter Badowski 68 2:32:55 7:15  
31 Alex Mesher 26 2:33:50 7:18  
32 Andrew Walker 45 2:35:24 7:22  
33 Jason Lewis 44 2:44:03 7:47  
34 Cameron Curry 36 2:46:52 7:55  
35 Russell Crane 55 2:51:04 8:07  
36 Kevin Rowe 64 2:51:54 8:09  
37 David McCulloch 59 3:13:32 9:11  
38 Hugh Moore 70 3:20:04 9:29  
39 Vince Kelly 52 3:21:28 9:33  
Female          
1 Ann-Maree Catanzariti 44 2:10:04 6:10  
2 Rebecca Minty 37 2:11:59 6:16  
3 Cassie Cohen 23 2:14:54 6:24  
4 Melissa Crowther 42 2:21:34 6:43  
5 Grace Owen 48 2:25:41 6:55  
6 Jacqui Adams 39 2:28:30 7:03  
7 Annie Schofield 49 2:28:50 7:04  
8 Lesley Steel 38 2:29:38 7:06  
9 Kerron Clare 51 2:31:40 7:12  
10 Bron Sparkes 42 2:33:05 7:16  
11 Beth Bowen 47 2:33:07 7:16  
12 Lauren Falconer 29 2:35:03 7:21  
13 Cassandra Peisley 32 2:39:25 7:34  
14 Danielle Donegan 39 2:41:06 7:39  
15 Shannon Schuster 38 2:41:46 7:40  
16 Shay Simpson 42 2:43:37 7:46  
17 Miriam Strmecki 25 2:45:19 7:51  
18 Bethany O'Shaughnessy 25 2:48:52 8:01  
19 Rachel Stone 27 2:52:53 8:12  
20 Mary Russell 36 2:55:33 8:20  
21 Cath Haffner 44 3:10:02 9:01  
22 Henriette Macri-Etienne 45 3:24:14 9:41  
23 Hilary Caldwell 52 3:30:28 9:59  
Half Marathon walk        
Male          
1 Ben Alexander 34 2:31:14 7:11  
8km run          
Male          
1 Aston Duncan 46 0:33:04 4:08  
2 Matthew Zeitlhofer 24 0:34:49 4:22  
3 Will Brady 30 0:37:29 4:42  
4 Matthew Thomas 51 0:37:50 4:44  
5 Adam Tibballs 37 0:38:39 4:50  
6 Stephen Watt 39 0:38:57 4:53  
7 David Radzanowski 53 0:47:48 5:59  
8 Jonathan Miller 59 0:48:30 6:04  
9 Terry Baxendale 31 0:50:19 6:18  
10 Terry Strong 49 0:52:45 6:36  
11 Michael Dunning 80 1:05:19 8:10  
Female          
1 Natasha Beck 30 0:39:10 4:54  
2 Jennifer Kron 45 0:47:11 5:54  
3 Samantha Rampant 39 0:47:36 5:57  
4 Anna Welfare 54 0:47:44 5:58  
5 Nicola Watson 49 0:53:29 6:42  
6 Annelies Grogan 27 0:55:18 6:55  
7 Christine May 38 0:56:51 7:07  
8 Genna Ward 55 0:58:28 7:19  
9 Margot Tredoux 49 0:59:21 7:26  
10 Cath Pilley 23 1:01:10 7:39  
11 Natalie Borland 41 1:01:36 7:42  
12 Mira Dumancic 56 1:05:19 8:10  
13 Katie Shields 38 1:06:25 8:19  
14 Jaime Shields 42 1:06:25 8:19  
15 Tanya Kiermaier 58 1:12:23 9:03  
16 Leana Bartsch 34 1:12:24 9:03  
17 Belinda Harding 39 1:13:24 9:11  
18 Emily Buchanan 23 1:13:24 9:11  
8km walk          
Female          
1 Emma Biggs 27 1:02:05 7:46  
2 Shannan Carey 25 1:02:30 7:49  
5km run          
Male          
1 Jim White 69 0:34:21 6:53  
Female          
1 Diana Ramirez 32 0:39:09 7:50  
2 Alexandra Young 6 0:44:04 8:49  
3 Heidi Young 5 0:47:28 9:30  
4 Judi Barton 38 0:47:29 9:30  


Created: Monday, December 10th, 2018 12:19:39 am by johnh Hits: 190