Show Individual Results Yes
Show Team Results Yes
Show Relay Team Results Yes
Selected gender combined
Show name as link Yes
Canberra Marathon (id:195)
Canberra Marathon (42.19k)
Friday, 2nd December 1977

Place Name Chest Sex State Age CAT Time Pace
1. Chris Wardlaw 1 VIC 27 2:27:42 3:30
2. Jim Langford 2 WA 2:30:59 3:34
3. Grenville Wood 11 SA 22 2:35:58 3:41
4. Eric Sigmont 8 VIC 2:37:37 3:44
5. Kevin Taylor 14 NSW 2:39:37 3:46
6. Ron Gribble 56 NSW 2:39:57 3:47
7. John Geraghty 76 NSW 2:40:31 3:48
8. Ian Campbell 63 NSW 2:41:27 3:49
9. Jaakko Laajoki 84 VIC 2:43:49 3:52
10. Alan Wilson 111 ACT 35 M35 2:43:53 3:53
11. Ted Blazejak 97 ACT 30 2:43:59 3:53
12. Graham Barralet 19 QLD 26 2:44:41 3:54
13. Vic Byrne 58 NSW 2:47:18 3:57
14. Bernie Millett 110 NSW 36 M35 2:47:20 3:57
15. Chris Jones 7 NSW 2:47:38 3:58
16. Phil Lear PROSER 2:48:07 3:59
17. Geoff Thorsen 40 NSW 33 M30 2:48:50 4:00
18. Harold Genge 2:49:33 4:01
19. Bryan Thomas 107 ACT 36 M35 2:50:04 4:01
20. Mick Feeney 64 NSW 2:51:20 4:03
21. Norm Berger 53 NSW 2:51:45 4:04
22. Laurence Wells NSW 33 M30 2:52:18 4:05
23. Peter Ekstein 33 CAN 2:52:34 4:05
24. Hugh Dearnley 54 NSW 2:54:34 4:08
25. Tony Visalli 47 NSW 2:54:36 4:08
26. Arthur Brown 90 NSW 39 M35 2:54:40 4:08
27. John Souter 2:55:01 4:08
28. Charlie Robinson 103 NSW 23 2:55:35 4:09
29. Phil Afford 30 2:55:46 4:09
30. William Northup 75 NSW 2:57:35 4:12
31. Richard Pickup 12 TAS 27 2:59:26 4:15
32. Horst Ruckwied 71 NSW 42 M40 2:59:34 4:15
33. Steve Pollard 45 NSW 3:00:23 4:16
34. Peter Goulding 38 NSW 3:00:54 4:17
35. Allan Hanley 29 SA 19 3:01:12 4:17
36. David Scully 25 QLD 3:01:56 4:18
37. Paul Elliott 3:02:56 4:20
38. Keith Ferguson 119 ACT 3:03:58 4:21
39. Adolf Blonner NSW 3:04:54 4:22
40. Roy Sutcliffe 28 SA 3:05:58 4:24
41. David Elvin 118 ACT 3:06:14 4:24
42. Kerry Dowling 50 NSW 30 3:06:23 4:25
43. Michael Callaghan 87 ACT 27 3:06:24 4:25
44. Paul Dwyer 35 NSW 30 3:06:32 4:25
45. Garry Hand 115 ACT 32 M30 3:07:20 4:26
46. Ron Grant 20 QLD 3:07:42 4:26
47. Craig Morrison 82 NSW 3:08:09 4:27
48. Neil Hamilton 98 ACT 22 3:09:40 4:29
49. David Ellis 59 NSW 3:10:13 4:30
50. Noel Clements 37 NSW 3:10:46 4:31
51. Michael Crisp 77 NSW 38 3:11:28 4:32
52. Kevin Raines 86 NSW 3:13:32 4:35
53. Roger Bourne 24 QLD 3:14:39 4:36
54. Robert Segala 81 NSW 3:14:51 4:37
55. Paul Circosta 18 QLD 3:15:27 4:37
56. Mike Priest 61 ACT 30 M30 3:16:26 4:39
57. David Black 73 VIC 3:17:36 4:41
58. Daniel Dawes 114 ACT 34 M30 3:20:06 4:44
59. George McGrath 51 NSW 57 M55 3:20:19 4:44
60. Ross McHattan 68 NSW 32 M30 3:21:07 4:46
61. Bob Marden 34 NSW 24 3:22:35 4:48
62. Alan Harris 42 NSW 3:23:14 4:49
63. Olaf Jirgenson 66 NSW 3:23:48 4:49
64. Brian Hamilton 39 NSW 3:24:42 4:51
65. Nicholas Walker 41 NSW 29 3:25:55 4:52
66. Malcolm Bone 89 ACT 37 M35 3:26:58 4:54
67. Richard Green 92 3:29:04 4:57
68. Mike Kennedy 94 NSW 36 M35 3:29:09 4:57
69. Ian Hamilton 9 ACT 26 3:29:20 4:57
70. Hugh Milloy 101 NSW 3:29:36 4:58
71. Brian Mannix 85 NSW 3:30:38 4:59
72. Victor Michniewicz 70 NSW 27 3:31:45 5:01
73. John Hansen 83 NSW 34 3:31:51 5:01
74. Brian Gleeson ACT 29 3:33:34 5:03
75. Hylton Sedgman 23 QLD 3:34:04 5:04
76. A Blake 3:35:39 5:06
77. Douglas Tumilty 88 ACT 35 M35 3:37:06 5:08
78. Tony Taylor 105 ACT 40 M40 3:40:37 5:13
79. Ray Lapinski 36 NSW 23 3:40:55 5:14
80. Peter Mowle 79 NSW 28 3:41:45 5:15
81. Roy Singer NSW 64 M60 3:46:28 5:22
82. Robert McMurdo NSW 38 3:56:42 5:36
83. Ronald White 32 NZL 3:56:56 5:36
84. Nathan Carroll 109 ACT 22 4:02:06 5:44
85. Dave Cundy 117 NSW 29 4:06:00 5:49
86. Brian Gleeson 121 ACT 29 unk
87. Malcolm Lynn 60 NSW unk
88. Paul McKay 69 NSW unk
89. Bob Talay 5 NSW unk
90. Ernst Krenkels 67 NSW unk
91. Rod Dominish 125 NSW unk
92. Linda Lenton F123 F ACT 28 unk
93. Keith Mayhew 43 NSW 33 M30 unk
94. Michael Smith 104 ACT 29 unk
95. Robert Osborne 52 NSW unk
96. Peter Tesseyman 106 ACT 49 M45 unk
97. Ray Stephenson 72 NSW unk
98. Bruce Cook 22 QLD unk
99. Cameron Morris 31 SA unk
100. Phil McGuinness 95 ACT 23 unk
101. Peter Piper 44 NSW unk
102. Jack McGee 116 ACT unk
103. David Morgan 48 NSW 45 M45 unk
104. Trevor Miller 26 SA unk
105. Wayne Chettle 10 SA unk
106. Adolf Blonner 62 NSW 43 unk
107. Reginald Sara 27 SA unk
108. Brian Lenton 122 ACT 28 unk
109. Bernie Crowe 113 ACT 37 M35 unk
110. Peter Logan 16 VIC 29 unk
111. John Fraser 91 ACT unk
112. John Healey 93 ACT unk
113. Ron Clark 49 NSW unk
114. Michael Dwyer 78 NSW 42 unk
115. Fred Langford 3 WA unk
116. Gary Looker 15 VIC unk
117. John Duck 17 VIC unk
118. John Jessop 74 NSW unk
119. Tom Gillis 55 NSW unk
120. Jim Watt 108 ACT unk
121. Gerard Quinlan 80 NSW unk
122. Des Suttle 46 NSW 18 unk
123. Fred Howe 4 NSW 42 unk
124. Don Pepper 102 ACT unk
125. Sue Gilbert F120 F ACT unk
126. Bruce McCullough 100 ACT unk
127. John Mapley 99 ACT unk
128. Edward Westburgh 13 TAS unk
129. Werner Gross 65 NSW 42 unk
130. Julian Scott 57 NSW unk
131. Gisbert Zwolen 96 NSW 28 unk
132. Pat Barley 112 ACT 32 unk
133. Steven Krause 21 QLD unk
134. John Kane 124 ACT unk
135. Dave McInnes 6 ACT 32 M30 unk