Show Individual Results Yes
Show Team Results Yes
Show Relay Team Results Yes
Selected gender combined
Show name as link Yes
Canberra Marathon (id:196)
Canberra International Marathon (42.19k)
Sunday, 5th November 1978

Place Name Chest Sex State Age CAT Time Pace
1. Geoff Moore ACT 30 M30 2:26:58 3:29
2. Paul Lockyer NSW 2:29:04 3:31
3. Ian Campbell NSW 2:30:37 3:34
4. Ian Graves NSW 34 M30 2:30:59 3:34
5. Bill Carlson NSW 29 2:32:37 3:37
6. David Eltringham WA 23 2:32:39 3:37
7. Garry Hand ACT 33 M30 2:33:18 3:38
8. Chris Jones NSW 2:33:40 3:38
9. Steve Pollard NSW 2:35:16 3:40
10. Ted Blazejak ACT 31 2:36:31 3:42
11. Norm Berger NSW 2:36:55 3:43
12. Robert Higley ACT 2:37:09 3:43
13. Alan Wilson ACT 36 M35 2:37:24 3:43
14. Bernie Millett NSW 37 M35 2:38:11 3:44
15. Doug Luckman NSW 30 M30 2:38:23 3:45
16. Charlie Robinson NSW 24 2:38:33 3:45
17. Bryan Thomas ACT 37 M35 2:39:07 3:46
18. Peter Goulding NSW 2:39:40 3:47
19. Geoff Thorsen NSW 34 M30 2:40:04 3:47
20. Bill Raimond ACT 41 M40 2:40:36 3:48
21. John Gilmour 2:40:56 3:48
22. Paul Endicot 2:41:34 3:49
23. Jim Box NSW 2:43:05 3:51
24. Mike Declifford 2:43:16 3:52
25. Ross McHattan NSW 33 M30 2:44:35 3:54
26. Peter Ekstein CAN 2:44:46 3:54
27. Arthur Brown NSW 40 M40 2:45:02 3:54
28. Horst Ruckwied NSW 43 M40 2:46:59 3:57
29. Daniel Dawes ACT 34 M30 2:47:14 3:57
30. Graeme Small ACT 37 M35 2:49:26 4:00
31. Keith Bradley 2:50:30 4:02
32. Phil Rabl ACT 29 2:51:16 4:03
33. Nathan Carroll ACT 23 2:51:34 4:03
34. Dave Cundy NSW 30 M30 2:52:23 4:05
35. John Foster NSW 2:52:28 4:05
36. Graeme Infield ACT 2:52:30 4:05
37. George McGrath NSW 58 M55 2:53:41 4:07
38. D Fisher 2:54:30 4:08
39. Kevin Hardaker NSW 30 M30 2:55:03 4:08
40. Les Hayley 2:55:18 4:09
41. Hugh Moore ACT 30 M30 2:55:23 4:09
42. Greg Cooper 2:55:46 4:09
43. John Gilbert ACT 30 M30 2:55:56 4:10
44. Jim Cull ACT 29 2:56:31 4:11
45. Kevin Mason 2:56:35 4:11
46. Kerry Dowling NSW 31 2:57:34 4:12
47. Andrew Elkin 2:57:45 4:12
48. Danny Kennedy 2:57:51 4:12
49. Garry Anderson VIC 26 2:58:30 4:13
50. Adolf Blonner NSW 44 2:58:32 4:13
51. Bill Flanagan NSW 2:58:32 4:13
52. Rod Lyneham 2:59:09 4:14
53. Mike Kennedy NSW 37 M35 2:59:13 4:14
54. Tony Luyendyk ACT 31 M30 2:59:13 4:14
55. Steve Brown SA 2:59:13 4:14
56. Susan Hill F NSW 35 W35 2:59:28 4:15
57. John Daffy NSW 2:59:37 4:15
58. Ron Grant QLD 2:59:41 4:15
59. Henry Do Gilde 2:59:49 4:15
60. Ernie Warner ACT 45 M45 3:00:27 4:16
61. John Lupton 3:00:49 4:17
62. John Sharpe 3:01:39 4:18
63. Terry Munro ACT 40 M40 3:02:07 4:18
64. Mark Alexander NSW 36 M35 3:02:12 4:19
65. Jim Brierley 3:02:21 4:19
66. Tony Visalli NSW 3:03:01 4:20
67. Ray White 3:03:07 4:20
68. Bruce McCulloch ACT 3:03:30 4:20
69. Fiona McLeod F ACT 3:03:41 4:21
70. John Leiseboer 3:04:21 4:22
71. Brian Mannix NSW 3:04:25 4:22
72. Peter Derig 3:04:35 4:22
73. Robert Rose NSW 29 3:04:50 4:22
74. Walter Welyky 3:05:40 4:24
75. Des Cooper 3:05:55 4:24
76. A Rosiak 3:06:52 4:25
77. Rick Hatcher ACT 30 M30 3:07:40 4:26
78. James Harper 3:08:15 4:27
79. Brian Hamilton NSW 3:08:26 4:27
80. Brian Gleeson ACT 29 3:08:34 4:28
81. Don Glendenning 3:09:01 4:28
82. George Fitzgerald 3:09:27 4:29
83. Rod Jaffray ACT 31 M30 3:10:07 4:30
84. Ken Miller ACT 37 M35 3:10:26 4:30
85. Bob Marden NSW 25 3:10:50 4:31
86. Ron Clarke NSW 3:11:30 4:32
87. Paul Krier 3:11:40 4:32
88. Sean Forster ACT 31 3:11:48 4:32
89. Hugh Milloy NSW 3:11:49 4:32
90. Brian Fitzmaurice ACT 33 3:11:59 4:33
91. T Hutton 3:12:28 4:33
92. Roger Farrow NSW 3:13:04 4:34
93. Peter Harold NSW 31 3:13:19 4:34
94. Pat Fisher ACT 30 M30 3:13:25 4:35
95. Derek Smith NSW 37 M35 3:13:57 4:35
96. Owen Lowe NSW 25 3:14:19 4:36
97. Richard Thomas NSW 3:14:42 4:36
98. David Farrer 3:14:59 4:37
99. Gary Schwartz 3:15:29 4:38
100. Ron Briggs NSW 3:15:41 4:38
101. Victor Michniewicz NSW 27 3:15:51 4:38
102. Peter Riddy 3:16:03 4:38
103. Brian Hammond 3:16:06 4:38
104. Jim Henderson 3:16:12 4:39
105. Peter Tesseyman ACT 50 M50 3:16:37 4:39
106. David Morgan NSW 46 M45 3:16:55 4:40
107. Dave Roots 3:17:12 4:40
108. Caroline Vaughan F NSW 27 3:17:26 4:40
109. Tom van Gerwen ACT 42 M40 3:17:34 4:40
110. Tony Hancock ACT 34 M30 3:17:39 4:41
111. Peter Field VIC 20 3:17:51 4:41
112. Walter McCrorie 3:18:25 4:42
113. Nicholas Walker NSW 30 3:18:39 4:42
114. Andre Marcot 3:18:53 4:42
115. N Castelein 3:20:24 4:44
116. Lothar Riess ACT 28 3:20:29 4:45
117. Des Cannon NSW 28 3:20:40 4:45
118. Charles McGillivray 3:20:43 4:45
119. Steve Cameron NSW 31 3:20:55 4:45
120. Ray Price ACT 34 M30 3:21:18 4:46
121. F O'Dwyer 3:21:19 4:46
122. Alex Gutierrez 3:22:06 4:47
123. C Taylor 3:22:44 4:48
124. Ian Johnson ACT 31 M30 3:23:04 4:48
125. Brad Boyle NSW 18 3:23:28 4:49
126. Robert Moodie 3:23:55 4:49
127. M Sexton 3:24:26 4:50
128. Geoff Bentley 3:25:28 4:52
129. A Brink 3:26:04 4:53
130. Gary McMinn 3:26:28 4:53
131. Jean Medlock F NSW 3:27:55 4:55
132. Sep Westerhuis 3:28:52 4:57
133. Ewan Cameron 3:29:04 4:57
134. John Garrard 3:29:34 4:58
135. Morrie Paine 3:29:39 4:58
136. Kevin Manley 3:30:32 4:59
137. Tony May ACT 38 M35 3:31:36 5:00
138. Nigel Kirk 3:33:04 5:03
139. Michale Brown 3:33:23 5:03
140. Mora Main F NSW 29 3:33:50 5:04
141. Ross Matterson 3:34:24 5:04
142. Bob Mouatt 3:34:35 5:05
143. Denis Starrs NSW 38 M35 3:35:23 5:06
144. R Bond 3:36:56 5:08
145. Geoff Llewellyn ACT 44 M40 3:36:59 5:08
146. Robin Yabsley 35 M35 3:37:03 5:08
147. Len Wilson NSW 3:37:32 5:09
148. Ray Stevens 3:37:52 5:09
149. Alan Cole 3:38:12 5:10
150. Clare Wall F ACT 24 3:38:15 5:10
151. Brian Haddy ACT 3:40:35 5:13
152. Adrian Wilton 3:40:53 5:14
153. Ashley Warner NSW 32 M30 3:42:00 5:15
154. Geoff Sims ACT 30 M30 3:42:33 5:16
155. Frank Shepley 3:42:51 5:16
156. Bryan McCarthy ACT 33 M30 3:43:42 5:18
157. Ian Sattler 3:44:15 5:18
158. Ken Henrick ACT 3:44:26 5:19
159. Frank Tonkin 3:44:51 5:19
160. R Mills 3:44:56 5:19
161. Bill Wheeler 3:45:22 5:20
162. Robert McMurdo NSW 39 3:45:49 5:21
163. Des Fong 3:48:49 5:25
164. Stan Whiffen 3:51:14 5:28
165. Warren Almond 3:51:20 5:28
166. Lindsay Edwards ACT 30 M30 3:51:27 5:29
167. David Hawking 3:52:05 5:30
168. Warwick Selvey ACT 3:52:07 5:30
169. Peter Manning NSW 25 3:53:10 5:31
170. M Haywood 3:53:13 5:31
171. Glyn Peters 3:53:25 5:31
172. Ross Walker NSW 33 3:54:37 5:33
173. J Collins 3:55:36 5:35
174. Andrew Hibbertt 3:58:25 5:39
175. Ann Farrer F NSW 3:59:29 5:40
176. Roy McAndrew ACT 3:59:45 5:40
177. Michael Aitken 4:01:25 5:43
178. David Kennedy NSW 34 4:13:52 6:01
179. R McReady 4:17:47 6:06
180. Albert Boidin 4:23:32 6:14
181. H Monserrat 4:27:49 6:20
182. Gloria Kennedy F NSW 4:28:20 6:21
183. B Hatwood 4:30:58 6:25
184. B Baaz 4:33:01 6:28
185. John Krascum ACT 48 M45 4:33:10 6:28
186. Bernie Crowe ACT 38 M35 4:43:20 6:42
187. M Kennedy 4:44:05 6:44
188. Graeme Sindel ACT 30 M30 4:58:30 7:04
189. A Nolan 4:58:30 7:04