Show Individual Results Yes
Show Team Results Yes
Show Relay Team Results Yes
Selected gender combined
Show name as link Yes
Canberra Marathon (id:197)
Nike International Marathon (42.19k)
Sunday, 1st April 1979

Place Name Chest Sex State Age CAT Time Pace
1. John Stanley 1 NSW 31 M30 2:18:45 3:17
2. David Byrnes 3 NSW 28 2:23:18 3:23
3. Robert Guthrie 4 VIC 35 M35 2:25:58 3:27
4. John Geraghty 8 NSW 39 M35 2:27:38 3:29
5. Ken Duxbury 6 VIC 25 2:29:14 3:32
6. Geoff Moore 7 ACT 30 M30 2:29:50 3:33
7. Garry Hand 12 ACT 33 M30 2:30:18 3:33
8. John Gilbert 17 ACT 30 M30 2:30:52 3:34
9. Keith Canard 13 NSW 37 M35 2:31:15 3:35
10. Gisbert Zwolen 92 NSW 30 M30 2:31:59 3:36
11. Denis O'Brien ACT 2:32:07 3:36
12. Ian Graves 11 NSW 35 M35 2:32:22 3:36
13. Jim Box 21 NSW 32 M30 2:32:45 3:37
14. Horst Wegner 2 NSW 33 M30 2:33:44 3:38
15. Ray Wilson 16 VIC 26 2:34:54 3:40
16. Ted Blazejak 15 ACT 32 M30 2:35:15 3:40
17. Bill Williamson 19 NSW 42 M40 2:35:48 3:41
18. Bernie Millett 18 NSW 37 M35 2:36:33 3:42
19. Peter Kallio 93 ACT 42 M40 2:36:53 3:43
20. Pat Endycott 20 NSW 25 2:39:50 3:47
21. Jaakko Laajoki 14 VIC 36 M35 2:41:04 3:49
22. Daniel Dawes 29 ACT 35 M35 2:42:10 3:50
23. Neil Coutts 27 VIC 35 M35 2:44:08 3:53
24. Stein Helgeby 101 ACT 17 U18 2:44:43 3:54
25. Gerry Van Der Ploeg 9 VIC 33 M30 2:46:51 3:57
26. Arthur Brown 26 NSW 40 M40 2:46:52 3:57
27. Hugh Moore 37 ACT 30 M30 2:47:05 3:57
28. David Hobson 100 ACT 30 M30 2:48:03 3:58
29. Tony Luyendyk 44 ACT 32 M30 2:48:07 3:59
30. Robert Rose 51 NSW 30 M30 2:48:22 3:59
31. Horst Ruckwied 28 NSW 44 M40 2:48:32 3:59
32. Dave Cundy 35 NSW 30 M30 2:48:47 4:00
33. Phil Garvin 106 ACT 29 2:49:16 4:00
34. Ken Baxter 2:49:45 4:01
35. John Hodgens 108 ACT 27 2:49:50 4:01
36. Ken Sweeney 113 ACT 30 M30 2:49:50 4:01
37. Michael Callaghan 36 ACT 27 2:49:50 4:01
38. Paul Rand 96 ACT 32 M30 2:50:40 4:02
39. Ross Burns 102 ACT 26 2:51:38 4:04
40. Mike Kennedy 43 NSW 37 M35 2:52:27 4:05
41. George Hanzar 134 ACT 38 M35 2:52:39 4:05
42. Owen Lowe 52 NSW 26 2:53:10 4:06
43. Ken Miller 56 ACT 38 M35 2:53:12 4:06
44. Peter McTackett 94 NSW 24 2:53:15 4:06
45. Peter Standen 91 NSW 37 M35 2:53:36 4:06
46. Mark Alexander 49 NSW 36 M35 2:53:46 4:07
47. Graeme Small 25 ACT 37 M35 2:54:43 4:08
48. David Black 47 VIC 42 M40 2:54:49 4:08
49. Arthur Collins 88 ACT 37 M35 2:55:23 4:09
50. Melvyn Self 22 ACT 29 2:55:36 4:09
51. Jim Crawford 40 VIC 44 M40 2:55:44 4:09
52. Peter Harold 60 NSW 32 M30 2:56:15 4:10
53. Peter Logan 30 VIC 31 M30 2:56:19 4:10
54. Des Cannon 68 NSW 28 2:57:10 4:11
55. Howard McNaught 95 NSW 40 M40 2:57:22 4:12
56. Antonio Sanchez 58 VIC 41 M40 2:57:49 4:12
57. Thomas Marshall 80 SA 30 M30 2:57:58 4:13
58. Steve Cameron 69 NSW 32 M30 2:58:06 4:13
59. Garry Lee 105 ACT 25 2:58:41 4:14
60. Roderick Pead 155 ACT 21 3:00:32 4:16
61. Allan Lees 46 ACT 26 3:02:00 4:18
62. Darryl Erbacher 98 ACT 36 M35 3:02:36 4:19
63. Graeme Wallace 120 ACT 31 M30 3:02:49 4:19
64. Clem Ditton 129 ACT 23 3:02:59 4:20
65. Martin Hall 107 NSW 33 M30 3:03:32 4:21
66. Ian Kenny 117 NSW 39 M35 3:03:54 4:21
67. Eric Brown 127 NSW 39 M35 3:03:58 4:21
68. Brian Paxman 41 ACT 49 M45 3:04:11 4:21
69. Nigel Royce 61 VIC 26 3:04:30 4:22
70. R Murison 3:04:54 4:22
71. Robert Prentice 97 NSW 24 3:06:17 4:24
72. Ross Eddison 103 ACT 33 M30 3:06:51 4:25
73. Allyn Hicks 104 ACT 38 M35 3:08:02 4:27
74. Ian Mason 135 ACT 37 M35 3:08:15 4:27
75. Bruce McCulloch 50 ACT 34 M30 3:08:55 4:28
76. Mary Murison F NSW 3:10:00 4:30
77. Rick Hatcher 53 ACT 31 M30 3:10:44 4:31
78. Andrew Semple 39 QLD 52 M50 3:11:15 4:31
79. Robert Martin 137 ACT 32 M30 3:11:29 4:32
80. Sean Forster 163 ACT 32 M30 3:11:32 4:32
81. Philip Lane 99 SA 31 M30 3:11:35 4:32
82. Victor Michniewicz 32 NSW 28 3:11:54 4:32
83. Lindsay Edwards 83 ACT 31 M30 3:12:06 4:33
84. Brian Fitzmaurice 59 ACT 34 M30 3:13:02 4:34
85. Terry Haigh 34 NSW 38 M35 3:13:30 4:35
86. David Morgan 62 NSW 46 M45 3:14:03 4:35
87. Terry Munro 48 ACT 41 M40 3:14:38 4:36
88. John Crawford 114 NSW 28 3:14:52 4:37
89. Ken Barker 112 NSW 27 3:15:18 4:37
90. John Struik 122 ACT 34 M30 3:15:23 4:37
91. Eamonn Moloney 115 ACT 29 3:16:11 4:38
92. Brian Gleeson 54 ACT 30 M30 3:16:21 4:39
93. Tony Taylor 76 ACT 41 M40 3:17:17 4:40
94. Duncan Burns 63 NZL 27 3:18:43 4:42
95. Caroline Vaughan F65 F NSW 28 3:19:14 4:43
96. Bob Yabsley 3:19:32 4:43
97. Brian Haddy ACT 3:19:48 4:44
98. Jeffrey Smith 125 ACT 26 3:19:56 4:44
99. Bill Egan 142 ACT 42 M40 3:20:37 4:45
100. Charles McGillivray 67 ACT 45 M45 3:21:38 4:46
101. Tony Davis 124 ACT 35 M35 3:22:42 4:48
102. Robert Harrison 123 NSW 26 3:23:39 4:49
103. Geoff Thomas 109 ACT 33 M30 3:24:22 4:50
104. John Hislop 131 NSW 36 M35 3:25:06 4:51
105. Peter Graham 152 NSW 31 M30 3:25:26 4:52
106. Stan Cousins 74 NSW 30 M30 3:27:12 4:54
107. Denis Starrs 75 NSW 39 M35 3:27:28 4:55
108. Clare Wall F77 F ACT 24 3:28:06 4:55
109. Dan Reddy 128 ACT 38 M35 3:28:49 4:56
110. Andrew Sutcliffe 110 NSW 25 3:29:00 4:57
111. Ian McWaters 138 NSW 37 M35 3:30:26 4:59
112. Patrick Griffin 140 ACT 23 3:30:35 4:59
113. Jeff Allen 116 ACT 15 U16 3:31:35 5:00
114. Peter Wheeler 111 ACT 28 3:33:36 5:03
115. Bill Ramsdale 82 NSW 46 M45 3:33:58 5:04
116. Ian Graham 160 NSW 31 M30 3:34:08 5:04
117. John Roberts 139 ACT 32 M30 3:34:09 5:04
118. Ken Henrick 79 ACT 33 M30 3:36:26 5:07
119. Terry Metherell 148 ACT 32 M30 3:36:49 5:08
120. Kevin Manley 3:37:39 5:09
121. Greg Pitt 73 NSW 27 3:40:42 5:13
122. John Cook 133 NSW 44 M40 3:41:39 5:15
123. Stephen Ring 161 ACT 28 3:42:42 5:16
124. Denis Haynes 146 ACT 33 M30 3:45:19 5:20
125. Trevor Daniell 119 ACT 29 3:46:29 5:22
126. Bob Wignall 144 ACT 33 M30 3:48:00 5:24
127. Sue Gilbert F158 F ACT 29 3:48:20 5:24
128. John Beagle 136 NSW 46 M45 3:48:38 5:25
129. John Samuels 151 ACT 35 M35 3:49:16 5:26
130. Linda Lenton F154 F ACT 30 W30 3:50:09 5:27
131. David Lodge 149 ACT 37 M35 3:53:16 5:31
132. Tony May 72 ACT 39 M35 3:54:19 5:33
133. Michael Smith 126 ACT 31 M30 3:55:22 5:34
134. Ross Walker 85 NSW 34 M30 3:55:24 5:34
135. Max Van Apeldoorn 153 ACT 58 M55 3:56:27 5:36
136. Chris Trotter 87 VIC 35 M35 3:59:06 5:40
137. Michael Wilson 156 NSW 32 M30 3:59:56 5:41
138. Ann Metherell F147 F ACT 30 W30 4:04:13 5:47
139. Doug Carney 143 ACT 38 M35 4:05:10 5:48
140. Paul Dowling 141 ACT 40 M40 4:08:49 5:53
141. Robert McMurdo 81 NSW 40 M40 4:12:00 5:58
142. Christopher Lee 132 ACT 33 M30 4:14:28 6:01
143. Frank Murphy 145 ACT 34 M30 4:22:31 6:13
144. Christopher Burgess 150 NSW 30 M30 4:25:12 6:17
145. T Low 157 ACT 33 M30 4:35:00 6:31
146. Bernie Crowe 90 ACT 39 M35 4:52:22 6:55
147. Tony Hancock 66 ACT 34 M30 unk
148. Nathan Carroll 33 ACT 24 unk
149. Jillian Schneider F159 F ACT 24 unk
150. Dennis O'Conner 121 ACT 29 unk
151. Peter Voss 162 ACT 27 unk
152. Brian Haddy 78 ACT 24 unk
153. Rodney Lineham 42 VIC 27 unk
154. Brad Boyle 64 NSW 18 unk
155. Ian Johnson 70 ACT 31 M30 unk
156. Warwick Selvey 84 ACT 39 M35 unk
157. Ray Price 164 ACT 35 M35 unk
158. John Mellusco 71 29 unk
159. John Krascum 89 ACT 49 M45 unk
160. Richard Pickup 10 TAS 29 unk
161. Susan Hill F45 F NSW 36 W35 unk
162. Roy McAndrew 86 ACT 28 unk
163. David Gazley 5 VIC 34 M30 unk
164. Michael Skipper 118 ACT 30 M30 unk
165. Hans Visch 57 NSW 32 M30 unk
166. Russell Wenholz 130 ACT 37 M35 unk
167. Roy Singer 55 NSW 66 M65 unk
168. Ross McHattan 24 NSW 34 M30 unk
169. Malcolm Bone 38 ACT 38 M35 unk
170. Phil Rabl 31 ACT 30 M30 unk
171. Michael De Clifford 23 NSW 15 U16 unk