Show Individual Results Yes
Show Team Results Yes
Show Relay Team Results Yes
Selected gender combined
Show name as link Yes
Canberra Marathon (id:198)
Nike International Marathon (42.19k)
Sunday, 13th April 1980

Place Name Chest Sex State Age CAT Time Pace
1. Chris Pilone NZL 22 2:17:51 3:16
2. Bruce Palmer NSW 2:23:10 3:23
3. Garry Hand ACT 34 M30 2:25:25 3:26
4. Eric Sigmont VIC 2:27:00 3:29
5. Chris Jones NSW 2:27:41 3:30
6. Colin Neave ACT 23 2:27:45 3:30
7. Geoff Moore ACT 31 M30 2:28:00 3:30
8. Ken Duxbury VIC 26 2:29:45 3:32
9. Gordon Speirs NZL 2:31:19 3:35
10. John Gilbert ACT 31 M30 2:32:21 3:36
11. Brian Bird 2:33:54 3:38
12. Peter Kallio ACT 43 M40 2:34:06 3:39
13. Bill Clingan VIC 34 M30 2:34:39 3:39
14. Bernie Millett NSW 38 M35 2:34:52 3:40
15. Denis O'Brien ACT 2:35:14 3:40
16. Fred Howe NSW 45 2:35:55 3:41
17. Patrick Mahoney 2:36:33 3:42
18. John Connellan ACT 2:36:48 3:42
19. Peter Armistead VIC 33 M30 2:36:57 3:43
20. John Harding ACT 26 2:37:29 3:43
21. Geoff O'Brien 2:38:05 3:44
22. Keith Mayhew NSW 36 M35 2:38:41 3:45
23. Michael Crisp NSW 41 2:39:23 3:46
24. Ian Towill QLD 32 M30 2:39:53 3:47
25. Phil Garvin ACT 30 M30 2:39:54 3:47
26. Ziggy Ferderbar 2:40:13 3:47
27. Bryan Thomas ACT 38 M35 2:40:55 3:48
28. Ross Burns ACT 27 2:40:57 3:48
29. Bill Williamson NSW 43 M40 2:41:19 3:49
30. Richard Fennell 2:41:42 3:49
31. Hans Visch NSW 2:42:09 3:50
32. Garry Lee ACT 26 2:42:36 3:51
33. Malcolm Bone ACT 39 M35 2:42:38 3:51
34. Mike Kennedy NSW 38 M35 2:42:54 3:51
35. Roberto Rojas NSW 2:43:30 3:52
36. Graeme Infield ACT 2:43:55 3:53
37. Paul Rake ACT 27 2:44:42 3:54
38. Daniel Dawes ACT 36 M35 2:45:05 3:54
39. Ian Munro 2:45:11 3:54
40. Bryan McCarthy ACT 34 M30 2:45:24 3:55
41. Eric Hodge ACT 37 M35 2:45:41 3:55
42. David Hobson ACT 31 M30 2:46:12 3:56
43. Jim Sawkins ACT 39 M35 2:46:12 3:56
44. Robert Rose NSW 31 M30 2:46:27 3:56
45. Des Laery 2:46:30 3:56
46. Robert Osborne NSW 24 2:46:36 3:56
47. Gary Beale NSW 18 2:46:56 3:57
48. Michael March TAS 36 2:47:10 3:57
49. Thomas Marshall SA 2:47:14 3:57
50. Steve Montague NSW 2:48:04 3:59
51. Peter McTackett NSW 2:48:12 3:59
52. Michael Skipper ACT 31 M30 2:48:15 3:59
53. John Mapley ACT 2:48:29 3:59
54. Warren Schutz 2:48:36 3:59
55. Michael Callaghan ACT 30 M30 2:48:49 4:00
56. Horst Ruckwied NSW 45 M40 2:48:55 4:00
57. Arthur Collins ACT 2:49:44 4:01
58. Raymond Potter NSW 37 M35 2:49:59 4:01
59. Paul Stephens 2:50:02 4:01
60. Ross Shilston VIC 26 2:50:03 4:01
61. John Wilson ACT 36 M35 2:50:54 4:03
62. John Richardson ACT 34 M30 2:50:57 4:03
63. Nigel Thursfield VIC 33 M30 2:51:04 4:03
64. Trevor Keating 2:51:33 4:03
65. Hugh Moore ACT 31 M30 2:52:12 4:04
66. Tony Visalli NSW 2:52:24 4:05
67. Edward Westburgh TAS 2:52:24 4:05
68. Ian Ashby 2:52:32 4:05
69. David Jones ACT 28 2:53:19 4:06
70. Alan Duus ACT 34 M30 2:53:32 4:06
71. Howard McNaught NSW 2:53:35 4:06
72. Ian Dunn NSW 31 2:53:48 4:07
73. George Foster 2:53:51 4:07
74. Henry Boltz NSW 2:54:21 4:07
75. Peter Stolz 2:54:34 4:08
76. Quentin Valentine VIC 30 M30 2:54:35 4:08
77. Rod Mackay ACT 35 M35 2:54:45 4:08
78. Roger Abbott ACT 43 M40 2:54:57 4:08
79. Mike Priest ACT 33 M30 2:55:07 4:09
80. Graeme Wallace ACT 32 M30 2:55:09 4:09
81. Susan Hill F NSW 37 W35 2:55:17 4:09
82. Joe Barnes 2:55:32 4:09
83. Ken Miller ACT 39 M35 2:55:42 4:09
84. Mark Alexander NSW 37 M35 2:56:15 4:10
85. Peter Larmer 2:56:22 4:10
86. Grant Aldous 32 M30 2:56:36 4:11
87. Martin Thomas NSW 2:56:36 4:11
88. Lloyd Crome NSW 2:56:38 4:11
89. John Lupton 2:56:42 4:11
90. Paul Morris 2:57:04 4:11
91. Bill Luke 2:57:10 4:11
92. Tony May ACT 40 M40 2:57:14 4:12
93. Eric Hubbard 2:57:22 4:12
94. Milton Valentine ACT 26 2:57:51 4:12
95. Robert Harrison NSW 27 2:57:51 4:12
96. Rick Hatcher ACT 32 M30 2:57:58 4:13
97. Garrick Anderson ACT 35 2:58:18 4:13
98. Terence O'Neill 2:58:30 4:13
99. Jim Crawford VIC 45 2:58:33 4:13
100. Ivan Kilgore 2:58:55 4:14
101. Robert Martin ACT 33 M30 2:58:59 4:14
102. Roger Palazzo NSW 22 2:59:09 4:14
103. Phil Rabl ACT 31 M30 2:59:17 4:14
104. Ian McLennan 2:59:22 4:15
105. Graeme Small ACT 38 M35 2:59:31 4:15
106. David Black VIC 2:59:36 4:15
107. Steve Cameron NSW 33 2:59:39 4:15
108. George Hanzar ACT 39 M35 2:59:55 4:15
109. Ian Mason ACT 38 M35 2:59:55 4:15
110. Des Cannon NSW 29 2:59:59 4:15
111. Jeffrey Taylor 3:00:01 4:16
112. Arthur Brown NSW 41 M40 3:00:17 4:16
113. Phillip Moraghan 3:00:24 4:16
114. Nicholas Walker NSW 32 3:00:44 4:17
115. Timothy Gerber 3:01:18 4:17
116. John Hodgens ACT 28 3:01:27 4:18
117. Keith Mobbs NSW 3:01:35 4:18
118. Brendon Park NSW 22 3:01:44 4:18
119. Sam Daher NSW 3:02:23 4:19
120. Colin Gray NSW 3:02:31 4:19
121. Don Nash NSW 41 M40 3:02:51 4:20
122. Steve Reynolds 3:02:53 4:20
123. Sandy Lolicato ACT 17 3:03:24 4:20
124. Frank Byrne NSW 53 M50 3:03:31 4:20
125. Dennis Scoble 3:03:33 4:21
126. Bill Egan ACT 43 M40 3:03:34 4:21
127. Peter Madigan 3:03:35 4:21
128. Des Brown ACT 33 M30 3:03:36 4:21
129. Malcolm Cook NSW 21 3:03:56 4:21
130. Charles Coville NSW 31 M30 3:04:12 4:21
131. Ken Smith NSW 28 3:04:16 4:22
132. Robin Yabsley 37 M35 3:04:44 4:22
133. Alan Harris NSW 3:04:53 4:22
134. Luis Sanchez NSW 26 3:05:26 4:23
135. David Schroder 3:05:37 4:23
136. David Whyte NSW 29 3:05:49 4:24
137. Denis Lyne TAS 26 3:06:10 4:24
138. John Berryman NSW 31 3:06:11 4:24
139. Terry Hodge 3:06:37 4:25
140. John Hornsby 3:06:47 4:25
141. Terry Smith QLD 3:06:59 4:25
142. Peter Howe ACT 37 3:07:04 4:26
143. Peter Wheeler ACT 29 3:07:27 4:26
144. John Crawley 3:07:32 4:26
145. Douglas Martin 3:08:16 4:27
146. Tim Coyle ACT 25 3:08:55 4:28
147. Brian Westwood 3:09:08 4:28
148. Peter Tesseyman ACT 52 M50 3:09:11 4:29
149. Brian Etherden NSW 3:09:13 4:29
150. Barry Marshall 3:09:15 4:29
151. Desmond Barrett 3:09:26 4:29
152. Jon Jenkins 3:09:39 4:29
153. Anthony Davis 3:09:58 4:30
154. Ian Graham NSW 32 3:10:41 4:31
155. Kevyn Davis NSW 31 M30 3:10:49 4:31
156. Lewis Stevens 3:10:52 4:31
157. Ian Piggin VIC 35 M35 3:10:56 4:31
158. Victor Dunncliff 3:11:21 4:32
159. Dennis O'Connor 3:11:25 4:32
160. Trevor McGregor VIC 36 M35 3:11:34 4:32
161. James Gardner 3:11:35 4:32
162. Tony Taylor ACT 42 M40 3:11:49 4:32
163. Maurie Payne NSW 3:11:54 4:32
164. John Wilford ACT 18 3:13:37 4:35
165. Derek Smith NSW 38 M35 3:13:48 4:35
166. Ernie Warner ACT 46 M45 3:13:59 4:35
167. Graham Burney NSW 38 M35 3:14:18 4:36
168. Clive Banson ACT 35 3:14:35 4:36
169. Trevor Parnell 3:15:14 4:37
170. Garth Hunt 3:15:20 4:37
171. Nico Klijn 3:15:59 4:38
172. Terrence Parnell 3:16:10 4:38
173. Kevin Hawke 3:16:39 4:39
174. Paul Casey 3:16:51 4:39
175. Graeme Sindel ACT 32 M30 3:17:08 4:40
176. Roy Norman 3:17:09 4:40
177. Michael Edgar 3:17:13 4:40
178. Jim Castrission ACT 34 3:17:14 4:40
179. Kim Richardson F VIC 3:17:17 4:40
180. John Zeitsch 3:17:17 4:40
181. Allan Taylor 3:17:27 4:40
182. Nigel Royce VIC 27 3:17:29 4:40
183. Mike Worsley ACT 37 M35 3:18:01 4:41
184. Allen Helmrich NSW 36 3:18:09 4:41
185. Iain Macleod 3:18:20 4:42
186. Tony Feder 3:18:28 4:42
187. Ian McRae 3:19:08 4:43
188. Peter Doncas 3:19:41 4:43
189. Bruce Dennett NSW 31 M30 3:19:41 4:43
190. Danny Byrne NSW 3:19:41 4:43
191. Alan Ellis 3:20:08 4:44
192. Peter O'Donnell 3:20:32 4:45
193. Ray Banvill ACT 37 M35 3:20:43 4:45
194. John O'Connell 3:20:43 4:45
195. John Pollock 3:21:01 4:45
196. Clifford Harding 3:21:03 4:45
197. Bryan Smith 3:21:12 4:46
198. William Lawrence 3:21:14 4:46
199. Rodney Corey 3:21:21 4:46
200. Russell Barnes ACT 32 3:21:53 4:47
201. Andre Morony ACT 3:21:53 4:47
202. Gary Sly 3:21:58 4:47
203. Lawrence Thwaites ACT 34 M30 3:21:58 4:47
204. Paul Wright 3:22:10 4:47
205. Leonard Jordan 3:22:28 4:47
206. Robert Henderson VIC 3:22:29 4:47
207. Peter Graham NSW 32 3:22:36 4:48
208. Jack Black NSW 3:22:46 4:48
209. Keith Reynolds NSW 29 3:22:46 4:48
210. Wayne Barry 3:22:54 4:48
211. Stuart Yeeles 3:22:57 4:48
212. Ernest Cochner 3:23:22 4:49
213. Stanley Redman 3:23:23 4:49
214. Clare Wall F ACT 25 3:23:24 4:49
215. Chris Johnston 3:23:29 4:49
216. Trevor Hegvold ACT 26 3:23:30 4:49
217. Peter Harvey 3:23:50 4:49
218. Robert Walsh ACT 30 M30 3:24:21 4:50
219. Robert Hunter ACT 29 3:24:22 4:50
220. Bill Hosie 3:24:23 4:50
221. Ross Jackson ACT 3:24:41 4:51
222. Keith Knight ACT 33 M30 3:24:45 4:51
223. Greg Bennett NSW 3:24:50 4:51
224. Albert Peiker 3:24:52 4:51
225. Andy Doldissen NSW 32 3:24:55 4:51
226. Wendy Davidson F ACT 36 W35 3:25:08 4:51
227. Rob Hill 3:25:23 4:52
228. William Smith NT 3:25:32 4:52
229. Dan Reddy ACT 39 M35 3:25:48 4:52
230. Robert Cason ACT 42 3:25:51 4:52
231. Dennis Hale 3:26:01 4:52
232. Bruce Bonyhady 3:26:08 4:53
233. Raymond Rihs 3:26:34 4:53
234. Jim Walker ACT 25 3:27:06 4:54
235. Alan Dodge ACT 32 3:27:14 4:54
236. Martin Grogan VIC 33 3:27:22 4:54
237. John McCaffrie 3:27:25 4:54
238. Raydn Nolan VIC 3:27:41 4:55
239. Frank Pearson NSW 60 M60 3:27:53 4:55
240. Peter Anderson NSW 3:28:38 4:56
241. Bruce Brown NSW 3:28:40 4:56
242. Kevin Mason 3:29:01 4:57
243. Thomas Mexted 3:29:11 4:57
244. Brian Lilley 3:29:29 4:57
245. John Gillard NSW 29 3:29:37 4:58
246. Geoff Llewellyn ACT 46 M45 3:29:56 4:58
247. Henry Lokiec 3:30:04 4:58
248. Kevin Morgan 3:30:21 4:59
249. Terrence Moonie 3:30:45 4:59
250. Gundars Eglentals 3:30:53 4:59
251. Russell Lutton ACT 32 M30 3:31:59 5:01
252. John Edwards 3:32:52 5:02
253. Steve Donovan ACT 3:32:54 5:02
254. Michael Honey 3:33:47 5:04
255. Tony Rees 3:33:48 5:04
256. Peter Barnett 3:34:10 5:04
257. Jeffrey O'Brien 3:34:16 5:04
258. Neil Morarty 3:34:32 5:05
259. James McGrath NSW 40 M40 3:35:08 5:05
260. David Gill 3:35:08 5:05
261. Robert Kemmis ACT 3:35:20 5:06
262. David Morgan NSW 47 M45 3:36:46 5:08
263. Francis Allchin 3:37:26 5:09
264. Derek White NSW 52 M50 3:37:50 5:09
265. Glyn Peters 3:37:50 5:09
266. Laurie King NSW 3:38:13 5:10
267. Trevor Daniell ACT 30 3:38:37 5:10
268. William Benad 3:39:30 5:12
269. Les Wilson NSW 3:40:04 5:12
270. Allan Dhu 3:40:14 5:13
271. Lawrence Barron 3:40:18 5:13
272. Ray Blackmore ACT 44 M40 3:40:31 5:13
273. Kevin Comerford ACT 3:40:43 5:13
274. Denis Starrs NSW 40 M40 3:40:47 5:13
275. Roger Martindale 3:40:56 5:14
276. Kevin Lawson 3:41:14 5:14
277. Theo Theodosiou 3:41:36 5:15
278. Ronald Brown 3:41:39 5:15
279. Tony Mitchell 3:42:19 5:16
280. Nick Blackaby ACT 25 3:42:22 5:16
281. Quentin Anthony ACT 48 3:42:26 5:16
282. Chris Trotter VIC 3:42:47 5:16
283. Brian Fitzmaurice ACT 35 3:42:52 5:16
284. Geoff Bohringer 3:43:01 5:17
285. Bill Pease NSW 65 M65 3:43:16 5:17
286. John Beagle NSW 47 M45 3:44:11 5:18
287. Stuart Edwards ACT 29 3:44:12 5:18
288. Robert Artup 3:44:35 5:19
289. Kevin Rugg 3:44:37 5:19
290. Alan Morison 3:45:25 5:20
291. Francis Carville 3:45:43 5:21
292. Jonne Yabsley F ACT 36 W35 3:45:59 5:21
293. Barry Young ACT 34 M30 3:46:20 5:21
294. Chris Piper 3:47:09 5:23
295. John Robinson 3:47:48 5:23
296. John Hemsworth ACT 39 3:48:42 5:25
297. Paul Thompson 3:49:08 5:25
298. Christopher Lee ACT 34 M30 3:49:47 5:26
299. Peter Black ACT 3:49:50 5:26
300. Mervyn Westerweller 3:49:55 5:26
301. Doug Carney ACT 39 M35 3:49:57 5:27
302. Gerald Mutch NSW 55 M55 3:50:02 5:27
303. Garry Harris 3:50:07 5:27
304. Trevor Harris ACT 33 M30 3:52:19 5:30
305. Mervyn Collins ACT 54 M50 3:53:20 5:31
306. Bruno Van Aaken 3:53:40 5:32
307. Richard Breiner 3:53:45 5:32
308. John Hunter 3:54:10 5:33
309. Robyn Eglentals F NSW 3:54:30 5:33
310. Dominic Pook ACT 15 U16 3:54:41 5:33
311. George Borg 3:54:43 5:33
312. Ian Harding-Collis 3:54:56 5:34
313. Eric Willcock 3:55:02 5:34
314. Fred Kurzmann 3:55:04 5:34
315. Werner Gross NSW 45 3:55:23 5:34
316. Roger Coombs 3:55:25 5:34
317. Peter Schlesinger 3:55:27 5:34
318. Anthony Hammett 3:55:52 5:35
319. George Vaughan 3:55:55 5:35
320. Paul Dowling ACT 41 M40 3:56:01 5:35
321. Robert Boyle 3:56:01 5:35
322. Deborah Jenkins F NSW 3:56:13 5:35
323. Kevin Edwards 3:56:13 5:35
324. Bryan Dickson 3:56:41 5:36
325. Greg Marinan 3:57:40 5:37
326. Peter Mowle NSW 31 3:58:09 5:38
327. Denis Haynes ACT 34 3:58:52 5:39
328. Neil Lipscombe NSW 33 M30 3:59:15 5:40
329. Daniel Faith 3:59:17 5:40
330. Douglas Kennedy 3:59:28 5:40
331. Ken Murtagh ACT 39 M35 3:59:56 5:41
332. Sidney Davidson 4:02:11 5:44
333. Robert Wicks VIC 4:02:36 5:45
334. Mark Foy 4:02:53 5:45
335. Peter Maher VIC 20 4:03:34 5:46
336. Neil Maher VIC 4:03:34 5:46
337. Cornelius Suidgeest 4:03:54 5:46
338. Daryl Smeaton 4:06:49 5:51
339. Ian Mackay 4:07:30 5:51
340. Robin Candy 4:07:33 5:52
341. Glenn Gilford 4:09:33 5:54
342. David Thomson 4:09:55 5:55
343. Walter Van Praag ACT 4:17:15 6:05
344. Norman Leaney ACT 33 4:17:28 6:06
345. Mark Doyle ACT 31 4:18:30 6:07
346. Brian Barry 4:21:33 6:11
347. Phillip Price ACT 4:21:36 6:12
348. Bill Goodman NSW 35 4:22:06 6:12
349. Nicholas Grant 4:23:08 6:14
350. Max Lethborg ACT 4:23:19 6:14
351. Bill Joannou NSW 23 4:25:58 6:18
352. Wendy Kupkee F ACT 4:26:14 6:18
353. Adrienne Glassey F NZL 4:31:58 6:26
354. Mary Williams F NSW 33 W30 4:32:55 6:28
355. Craig Binks 4:36:49 6:33
356. John Morison 4:39:17 6:37
357. Wayne Vovil 4:42:33 6:41
358. Gordon Perry 4:55:05 6:59