Show Individual Results Yes
Show Team Results Yes
Show Relay Team Results Yes
Selected gender combined
Show name as link Yes
Brindabella Classic (id:32)
Brindabella Classic (53.8k)
Sunday, 9th November 1997

Place Name Chest Sex State Age CAT Time Pace
1. Colin Fray GBR 3:49:24 4:15
2. Trevor Jacobs ACT 45 M45 3:51:57 4:18
3. Kelvin Marshall QLD 33 4:08:11 4:36
4. Richard Lane ACT 35 M35 4:10:47 4:39
5. Brock McKinlay ACT 31 4:28:54 4:59
6. Martin Fryer ACT 36 M35 4:34:11 5:05
7. Sam Renauf NSW 4:36:36 5:08
8. Alan Towill ACT 48 M45 4:38:18 5:10
9. Philip Clarke NSW 45 M45 4:42:17 5:14
10. Pip Thorn F NSW 37 W35 4:44:32 5:17
11. Elizabeth Short F NSW 45 W45 4:44:44 5:17
12. Ben Brikcius 27 4:49:52 5:23
13. Ian Green NSW 52 M50 4:51:12 5:24
14. Mike Ward NSW 44 M40 4:52:54 5:26
15. Steve Appleby ACT 44 M40 4:56:12 5:30
16. Sarah Fien F NSW 30 W30 4:57:59 5:32
17. Michael Smith ACT 49 M45 4:59:15 5:33
18. Judd Boeker ACT 28 5:02:34 5:37
19. David Styles VIC 47 M45 5:04:30 5:39
20. Marc Murphy 5:15:27 5:51
21. David King NSW 49 M45 5:15:46 5:52
22. Kath Bergkvist F NSW 48 W45 5:16:56 5:53
23. Michael Wilson NSW 51 M50 5:17:26 5:54
24. Graeme Shipley NSW 47 M45 5:19:11 5:55
25. Bob Dent ACT 50 M50 5:20:38 5:57
26. Mick Kilham NSW 41 M40 5:21:31 5:58
27. Warren Hughes NSW 42 M40 5:21:32 5:58
28. Alan Duus ACT 51 M50 5:27:15 6:04
29. Keith White NSW 46 M45 5:27:49 6:05
30. Alf Field NSW 57 M55 5:29:23 6:07
31. Breeda Kelly F NSW 42 W40 5:29:30 6:07
32. Lindsay Gilbert NSW 40 M40 5:30:23 6:08
33. Klaus Neumann 5:31:42 6:09
34. Derek Smith NSW 56 M55 5:32:51 6:11
35. Carl Simpson NSW 43 M40 5:33:52 6:12
36. Dave Gilbert NSW 37 M35 5:35:08 6:13
37. Trudy Rae F NSW 33 5:35:45 6:14
38. Bill Rannard NSW 44 M40 5:35:48 6:14
39. Gordon Forsyth NSW 49 M45 5:36:06 6:14
40. Mark Devenish ACT 5:38:19 6:17
41. Adrian Izurieta NSW 19 U20 5:38:36 6:17
42. David Solomon NSW 49 M45 5:41:49 6:21
43. Brian Colwell NSW 48 M45 5:42:13 6:21
44. Dick Bartlett NSW 51 M50 5:42:16 6:21
45. Thaene Siharath 46 M45 5:42:18 6:21
46. Ludwig Herpich NSW 62 M60 5:42:36 6:22
47. Chris Gamble ACT 46 M45 5:44:37 6:24
48. Jennifer Kiss F NSW 41 W40 5:44:38 6:24
49. Tony Bagala NSW 41 M40 5:44:57 6:24
50. Richard Caton NSW 25 5:48:20 6:28
51. Jim Screen NSW 55 M55 5:52:43 6:33
52. Ernie Warner ACT 64 M60 5:54:11 6:35
53. Bruce Hall NSW 42 M40 5:54:42 6:35
54. Lauren Ostrowski F 6:09:12 6:51
55. Franz Wanderer NSW 56 M55 6:10:08 6:52
56. Roger Rigby NSW 54 M50 6:13:45 6:56
57. David O'Connor NSW 39 M35 6:14:34 6:57
58. Christian Gallagher NSW 6:22:24 7:06
59. Irwin Light NSW 49 M45 6:25:48 7:10
60. Margaret White F ACT 6:29:38 7:14
61. Rodney Sturch NSW 6:31:11 7:16
62. Peter Allen NSW 50 M50 6:31:11 7:16
63. Keith Thorne ACT 43 M40 6:32:59 7:18
64. Trish Winter F NSW 34 W30 6:33:08 7:18
65. Grahame Kerruish NSW 58 M55 6:42:06 7:28
66. Christine Ashcroft F NSW 31 W30 6:43:45 7:30
67. John Brett NSW 65 M65 6:43:58 7:30
68. Stephen Mifsud NSW 39 M35 6:46:34 7:33
69. Barbara Allen F NSW 47 W45 6:48:28 7:35
70. Vic Anderson NSW 44 M40 6:52:26 7:39
71. David Rossi ACT 35 M35 6:53:58 7:41
72. Ted Lilliss NSW 55 M55 6:57:06 7:45
73. Colin Francis NSW 50 M45 6:58:24 7:46
74. Andrew Pitcher 47 M45 6:58:43 7:46
75. Steve Talbot 7:03:39 7:52
76. Victor Hessell ACT 39 M35 7:06:33 7:55
77. Jean-Jacques David ACT 37 7:12:40 8:02
78. Jean-Luc Tailleper 7:12:40 8:02
Place Team Name CAT Time Pace
1. THE AERO DYNAMICS MFFM unk  
2. FAST WOMEN FFFF unk  
3. DEREKS DAMES FFFF unk  
4. GARB.A.G.E FMMM unk  
5. A BROAD WITH 3 SMITHS MMFF unk  
# Relay Team Name CAT Time Pace
1. AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE FORCE ACADEMY MMMM 3:34:22 3:59
  Nathan Crowley 3:34:22  
  Miles Irving 3:34:22  
  Frank Kresse M40 3:34:22  
  David Holland M40 3:34:22  
2. SEVENTH HEAVEN SCT MMMM 3:37:54 4:03
  Geoff Monro 3:37:54  
  Gordon Nightingale M50 3:37:54  
  Andrew Shaw 3:37:54  
  Michael McCamley U20 3:37:54  
3. BRONWYN AND DA BOYZ MMMM 3:47:46 4:14
  Peter Spitzkowsky M35 3:47:46  
  Ewan Mackenzie M30 3:47:46  
  Neil Mackenzie M35 3:47:46  
  Simon Crooke M35 3:47:46  
4. FOUR VETERANS MMMF 3:50:47 4:17
  Rod Gilchrist M50 3:50:47  
  Kieron Thompson 3:50:47  
  Annette Sugden W35 3:50:47  
  Peter Cullen M30 3:50:47  
5. TREVORS JUGERNAUT MMMM 3:52:14 4:18
  Ian Leves M45 3:52:14  
  Trevor Jacobs M45 3:52:14  
  Peter Simpson M40 3:52:14  
  Roy Jones M50 3:52:14  
6. BARBEQUE STAKES PLUS ONE MMFM 4:01:08 4:28
  Bruce Wight M30 4:01:08  
  Lloyd Donnelly M45 4:01:08  
  Owain Tilley M40 4:01:08  
  Anne Flynn W40 4:01:08  
7. THE DART TEAM MMFF 4:02:37 4:30
  Terry Moore W35 4:02:37  
  Dean Alle 4:02:37  
  Rosemary Longstaff W45 4:02:37  
  Annino Vacceralla 4:02:37  
8. GARB.A.G.E FMMM 4:03:53 4:31
  Annie Sweeting 4:03:53  
  Brian McGlynn M35 4:03:53  
  Gordon Nightingale M50 4:03:53  
  Ewen Thompson M40 4:03:53  
9. FLY BUYS MM 4:10:12 4:39
  Roy Edwards M50 4:10:12  
  John Milliken 4:10:12  
10. SINFIELD SUCKERS MMMM 4:12:15 4:41
  Danny Ramsden 4:12:15  
  Allan Owen M45 4:12:15  
  Guy Hanson 4:12:15  
  Greg Molyneux 4:12:15  
11. ADELAIDE HARRIERS SOCS MMMM 4:14:29 4:43
  Mike Bevan M45 4:14:29  
  Peter Hooper 4:14:29  
  Roger Curnow 4:14:29  
  Jim McKessor 4:14:29  
12. UN-NAMED TEAM MMM 4:16:45 4:46
  Bob Singer 4:16:45  
  David Harris M40 4:16:45  
  Steve Jago M50 4:16:45  
13. HARRY AND THE PRESIDENT MM 4:18:25 4:48
  Ken Hickson M45 4:18:25  
  Harry Spragg 4:18:25  
14. BARBIE BOYS MMMM 4:21:22 4:51
  Ted Harrison M45 4:21:22  
  Bob Dent M50 4:21:22  
  John Littler M45 4:21:22  
  David Evans 4:21:22  
15. MANY MILES PER GALLON MMMM 4:23:18 4:53
  Mick Dando M60 4:23:18  
  Peter Davies M50 4:23:18  
  Graeme Small M55 4:23:18  
  Michael Clancy M40 4:23:18  
16. OLD AND THE COLD MM 4:23:37 4:53
  Nigel Coldrick M35 4:23:37  
  Mike Worsley M55 4:23:37  
17. TAXPAX MM 4:34:07 5:05
  Michael Smith M45 4:34:07  
  David Hinds M40 4:34:07  
18. A BROAD WITH 3 SMITHS MMFF 4:36:40 5:08
  Lois Singer 4:36:40  
  Derek Smith M55 4:36:40  
  Linda Smith 4:36:40  
19. FOREST RUNNERS MM 4:36:43 5:08
  Alex Tandy M45 4:36:43  
  Clive Glover M55 4:36:43  
20. TWO MEN AND A BABE MMFM 4:44:27 5:17
  Patrick Shallvey 4:44:27  
  Austin Bryan 4:44:27  
  Mary Thomas 4:44:27  
  Patrick Shallvey 4:44:27  
21. PENNY AND THE BOYS MMMF 4:50:24 5:23
  James O'Sullivan 4:50:24  
  Penny Heath 4:50:24  
  Andrew Elliot 4:50:24  
  Tom Rhymes 4:50:24  
22. AVALANCHE MMMM 4:54:37 5:28
  Duane Lowry M65 4:54:37  
  Michael Freer M65 4:54:37  
  Stuart Reid M60 4:54:37  
  Ernie Warner M60 4:54:37  
23. DONT ASK 4:55:02 5:29
  Rosalie Grant 4:55:02  
  John Karabin 4:55:02  
  Bob McEachran 4:55:02  
  David Baldwin 4:55:02  
24. MEN BEHAVING BADLY MMMM 4:55:16 5:29
  Mal Nicholson 4:55:16  
  Brian Hamilton 4:55:16  
  Brian Reedy 4:55:16  
  Tony Piggott 4:55:16  
25. CAROL AND THE CROSS COUNTRY KITSHICKERS MMMF 4:57:04 5:31
  Laurie Robinson M45 4:57:04  
  Chris Hartney M45 4:57:04  
  Adam Robinson 4:57:04  
  Carol Robinson W45 4:57:04  
26. THE AERO DYNAMICS MFFM 5:00:25 5:35
  Brenda Day W45 5:00:25  
  Andrew Pitcher M45 5:00:25  
  Sharon Pitcher W40 5:00:25  
  Jeff Day M45 5:00:25  
27. ACT VETERANS CYCLING CLUB FMFM 5:02:25 5:37
  Jim McLean M35 5:02:25  
  Gai Webster W40 5:02:25  
  Jim Tucker M45 5:02:25  
  Theresa Macgregor W35 5:02:25  
28. OLD DOWNHILLERS MMMM 5:09:27 5:45
  Barry Seedsman M60 5:09:27  
  Robert Sword M50 5:09:27  
  Jim Bosworth M60 5:09:27  
  Otmar Dorfer M65 5:09:27  
29. LO BLO MF 5:12:49 5:48
  Grant Fleming 5:12:49  
  Monica Lo Heni 5:12:49  
30. THEMSEN TROTTERS MF 5:14:29 5:50
  Kirsten Themsen 5:14:29  
  Nick Themsen 5:14:29  
31. WACT HASH HARRIERS MMF 5:16:36 5:53
  Peter Smith M45 5:16:36  
  Jessica Wyers 5:16:36  
  Mick Farrelley 5:16:36  
32. 99 NOT OUT MM 5:17:21 5:53
  John Dimitriou M50 5:17:21  
  Thaene Siharath M45 5:17:21  
33. OVER THE HILL TEAM 5:18:28 5:55
  Andy Johnson 5:18:28  
  Geoff Sheehan 5:18:28  
  Terry Gimpel 5:18:28  
  Anne Leighton 5:18:28  
34. GEOFF & AMANDA MF 5:20:35 5:57
  Geoff Taylor M35 5:20:35  
  Amanda Taylor W35 5:20:35  
35. LYNS LOT FMMM 5:21:42 5:58
  Tony Bean M45 5:21:42  
  Ian Gray M55 5:21:42  
  Graham Burrows M50 5:21:42  
  Lyn Gamble W40 5:21:42  
36. FAST WOMEN FFFF 5:23:31 6:00
  Sherryl Greathead W45 5:23:31  
  Jo Cullen W45 5:23:31  
  Alice Scott-Larocca W50 5:23:31  
  Beryl Lowry W50 5:23:31  
37. DEREKS DAMES FFFF 5:32:51 6:11
  Joan Boltz W55 5:32:51  
  Rose Reedy 5:32:51  
  Martha Chapman W50 5:32:51  
  Mary Jago W50 5:32:51